Resting Places

Passy Cemetery

Passy Cemetery is a cemetery in 16th arrondissement of Paris, France. It was established in 1820, covering 1.74 hectares. Wikidata records 225 notable interments here, including Octave Mirbeau, Claude Debussy, Édouard Manet.

Passy Cemetery, 16th arrondissement of Paris, France
Photo: Paige from Canada, Wikimedia Commons,CC BY

Personal visit photos and video are not yet part of this record. This space is reserved for that in a future update.

At a glance

Location🇫🇷 16th arrondissement of Paris, France
Coordinates48.86250, 2.28528 (source: Wikidata)
Established1820
Era1800s
Area1.74 hectares
Websitewww.paris.fr

Map showing the location of Passy Cemetery

View on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Opening hours

Source: Google Places. Last checked 2026-07-23. Hours can change, confirm with the cemetery before visiting.

Notable interments

225 notable figures are documented here in Wikidata, each with a Wikipedia article and recorded burial place. The 25 most widely covered are listed below. Browse all 225, or take the JSON record.

Of Passy Cemetery's 225 documented notable interments, recorded occupations include politician (10%), painter (9%), journalist (8%), businessperson (7%), film actor (6%).

Common questions

Where is Passy Cemetery?

Passy Cemetery is in 16th arrondissement of Paris, France, at coordinates 48.8625, 2.2853.

When was Passy Cemetery established?

Passy Cemetery was established in 1820, according to Wikidata.

Who is buried at Passy Cemetery?

Wikidata documents 225 notable interments at Passy Cemetery, including Octave Mirbeau, Claude Debussy, Édouard Manet, Berthe Morisot, Fernandel.

Video

Passy Cemetery Paris, France 🇫🇷 · Kitten on The Keys

Records and sources

Related terms

Notice an error in this record? Resting Places rebuilds from Wikidata rather than editing pages directly, so the fastest fix is at the source: edit Q1092107 on Wikidata. Wikidata's own interface handles the correction; this site has no separate edit form.

Cite this page

This record has no publication or access date to cite honestly. It rebuilds continuously from Wikidata rather than being dated, so the citations below leave the date field out rather than invent one.

APA-style

Resting Places. "Passy Cemetery, 16th arrondissement of Paris, France." restingplaces.site. Wikidata source record: Q1092107. https://restingplaces.site/cemeteries/passy-cemetery/

BibTeX

@misc{restingplaces-passy-cemetery,
  title        = {Passy Cemetery, 16th arrondissement of Paris, France},
  author       = {{Resting Places}},
  howpublished = {\url{https://restingplaces.site/cemeteries/passy-cemetery/}},
  note         = {Source record: Wikidata Q1092107}
}

Related cemeteries

Nearby cemeteries

The 5 closest recorded cemetery locations to Passy Cemetery, by straight-line distance from 48.8625, 2.2853.