Resting Places

Desert Memorial Park

Desert Memorial Park is a cemetery in Cathedral City, United States. It was established in 1956. Wikidata records 62 notable interments here, including Frank Sinatra, William Powell, Sonny Bono.

Desert Memorial Park, Cathedral City, United States
Photo: Olga1969, Wikimedia Commons,CC BY-SA

Personal visit photos and video are not yet part of this record. This space is reserved for that in a future update.

At a glance

Location🇺🇸 Cathedral City, United States
Coordinates33.81984, -116.44229 (source: Wikidata)
Established1956
EraMid 1900s
Websitewww.pscemetery.com

Map showing the location of Desert Memorial Park

View on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Opening hours

Source: Google Places. Last checked 2026-07-23. Hours can change, confirm with the cemetery before visiting.

Notable interments

62 notable figures are documented here in Wikidata, each with a Wikipedia article and recorded burial place. The 25 most widely covered are listed below. Browse all 62, or take the JSON record.

Of Desert Memorial Park's 62 documented notable interments, recorded occupations include film actor (40%), actor (29%), television actor (26%), stage actor (8%), film producer (8%).

Common questions

Where is Desert Memorial Park?

Desert Memorial Park is in Cathedral City, United States, at coordinates 33.8198, -116.4423.

When was Desert Memorial Park established?

Desert Memorial Park was established in 1956, according to Wikidata.

Who is buried at Desert Memorial Park?

Wikidata documents 62 notable interments at Desert Memorial Park, including Frank Sinatra, William Powell, Sonny Bono, Suzanne Somers, Betty Hutton.

Video

Walking Through Desert Memorial Park Part III | Hollywood Legends, Composers & More · Famous Graves with Diamond Dave

Records and sources

Related terms

Notice an error in this record? Resting Places rebuilds from Wikidata rather than editing pages directly, so the fastest fix is at the source: edit Q2357024 on Wikidata. Wikidata's own interface handles the correction; this site has no separate edit form.

Cite this page

This record has no publication or access date to cite honestly. It rebuilds continuously from Wikidata rather than being dated, so the citations below leave the date field out rather than invent one.

APA-style

Resting Places. "Desert Memorial Park, Cathedral City, United States." restingplaces.site. Wikidata source record: Q2357024. https://restingplaces.site/cemeteries/desert-memorial-park/

BibTeX

@misc{restingplaces-desert-memorial-park,
  title        = {Desert Memorial Park, Cathedral City, United States},
  author       = {{Resting Places}},
  howpublished = {\url{https://restingplaces.site/cemeteries/desert-memorial-park/}},
  note         = {Source record: Wikidata Q2357024}
}

Related cemeteries

Nearby cemeteries

The 5 closest recorded cemetery locations to Desert Memorial Park, by straight-line distance from 33.8198, -116.4423.